The Western Seed Association is proud to award scholarships to agriculture unversities to be awarded based on the following criteria:

  • Course of study should be Agriculture/Agronomy related
  • Outside activities should include some area of community service
  • Student activities showing student's participation as a member and leader
  • Goals and career plans upon completion of college
  • Scholarship/grade point average and honors received should show student's aptitude for success
  • Other criteria should include work experience, family need, and potential

 

This is a chart showing the universities and years of dispursement.

  2017 2018 2019
1 per year Iowa State University

Iowa State University: Madeline Snyder

 Click here to learn more about Madeline

Iowa State University:  Ben Kolbe

 Click here to learn more about Ben.

1 per year Kansas State University

Kansas State University: Kaylin Fink

 Click here to learn more about Kaylin

Kansas State University:  Noah Winans

Click here to learn more about Noah

1 per year University of Missouri--Columbia

University of Missouri-Columbia: Garrett Imhoff

 Click here to learn more about Garrett

University of Missouri--Columbia:  Caleb Quinlan 

Click here to learn more about Caleb

1 per year University of Nebraska--Lincoln

University of Nebraska-Lincoln: Chad Lammers

 Click here to learn more about Chad

University of Nebraska--Lincoln: Aaron Doxon

 Click here to learn more about Aaron

1 per year Oregon State University

Oregon State University: William Ortiz

Click here to learn more about William

Oregon State University--Matthew Liszewski

Click here to learn more about Matt

Region 1 Texas Tech

Texas A&M: Preston DeJong

 Click here to learn more about Preston 

University of Texas
Region 2 South Dakota State

North Dakota State: Mackenzie Derry

Click here to learn more about Mackenzie

University of Minnesota
Region 3 Colorada State

University of Arizona: Meghan Marlowe

 Click here to learn more about Meghan

University of California--Davis
Region 4 University of Illinois

University of Kentucky: Nathaniel Colton

Click here to learn more about Nathaniel

Purdue University: Lindsay Comer; Stephen Schwartz; Kasey Wilhoit

Click here to learn more about Lindsay

Click here to learn more about Stephen 

Click here to learn more about Kasey

Region 5 Ohio State University

Cornell University: Maiya Gibbs

 Click here to learn more about Maiya

Rutgers:  Ameen Lotfi

  Click here to learn more about Ameen

Region 6 University of Idaho Montana State University

Washington State: Kayla Beechinor

 Click here to learn more about Kayla

President's Choice Penn State

Murray State University: Kaeden Mollett

 Click here to view resume

Texas Tech in Honor of Wendell Howard:  Emory Geye

 

 Click here to learn more about Emory

Previous Scholarship Recipients